Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognises information regarding the domain or e-mail address. We collect the e-mail address of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, use specific information on what pages consumers access or visit and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations.

The information we collect is used for internal review and is then discarded; used to improve the content of our Web page; used to customise the content and/or layout of our page for individual consumer and used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes.

If you do not want to receive e-mails from us in the future, please let us know by sending an e-mail, calling or writing, and telling us that you do not want to receive e-mails from our company.

Terms of Use Statement

You understand and agree that the owners of this site shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, data or other intangible losses (even if the owners of this site have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from the use or the inability to use the product(s) and or service(s) or any misuse of the product(s) and or service(s) in a manner not in accordance with their intended use.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the GDPR legislation in the UK.

Collection of Information

Fencor Packaging may collect the details provided by you when you register with our website, make an enquiry through our web pages or a call into our office or through a member of our staff. We may collect additional information through your participation in any promotions and competitions offered by us. We never hold credit card, debit card or bank details.

How we use the information you provide

We use the information we collect to supply our services to you. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may contact you by e-mail, post, text message or telephone . We may use your information to send you industry related news, marketing information and free samples. Where you have referred a colleagues email address, we use this information to send an email out to them

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third-party companies.

What we do with your personal information

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by emailing us at enquiries@modshoes.co.uk

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party, except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

Cookies

We use a technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.

How long we hold your information

The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Your rights as an Individual

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Chris Hall and you can contact them at enquiries@modshoes.co.uk